Purple W crest

WARIO LAND 3 GUIDE

The West Crater Walkthrough and Checklist

The West Crater Walkthrough and Checklist

The West Crater (W6) opens after the volcano eruption set. Use the finder below for every Gray, Red, Green, and Blue chest, the Right Glass Eye (Tower of Revival V2 pair), Castle Brick (Castle of Illusions V4), the Spades Crest, all eight Musical Coins, and exact room-map links for Day/Night and each map variant.

Right Glass Eye

FIRST CLEAR PRIORITY

Open the Gray Chest for Right Glass Eye

Carry the Gray Key (rooms 0, 4, 20, 27, 28) to the Gray Chest in the same room family and take the Right Glass Eye. Pair it with the Left Glass Eye from E4 The Colossal Hole Gray Chest to unlock S3 Tower of Revival V2 (Garlic route and more). On the same crater loop, grab Castle Brick from the Green Chest in room 1 for E3 Castle of Illusions V4, then clean Saber, Spades Crest, and Musical Coins as Super Jump Slam Overalls, Fire Drencher, or Rust Spray open harder variants.

4 colored chestsRight Glass Eye · Saber · Castle Brick · Spades Crest
8 Musical CoinsSame per-level total as every stage in the game
Eye pair + brickTower of Revival V2 · Castle of Illusions V4

W6 CHECKLIST · THE WEST CRATER

The West Crater Finder

0 / 12 targets marked · browser checklist only

Map links open the Room & Target Index for this level. Match Day/Night and variant to your overworld state. Right Glass Eye, Saber, Castle Brick, and Spades Crest are indexed on Day V1. Later variants open after Super Jump Slam Overalls, Fire Drencher, or Rust Spray. Progress is stored only in this browser.

12 targets ready

ALL FOUR CHESTS · W6

The West Crater treasures by chest color

Each chest needs its matching key color in the same level. Colors are not unlocked globally—if you drop a key, go back and pick it up again. Room numbers below match the archive room layout; open the map link for live markers on your current Day/Night and variant.

Chest Treasure Key rooms Chest room What it does Map
Gray / Grey Right Glass EyeRight Glass Eye 0, 4, 20, 27, 28 0, 4, 20, 27, 28 Paired with Left Glass Eye (E4 Gray Chest). Both eyes unlock Tower of Revival map variant 2. Open Gray Chest map
Red SaberSaber 21 22 Collectible treasure for completion. Key and chest sit on neighboring rooms of the red route. Open Red Chest map
Green Castle BrickCastle Brick 1 1 Unlocks Castle of Illusions map variant 4 for late East routes. Open Green Chest map
Blue Spades CrestSpades Crest 13, 29 13, 29 Part of the four card-suit Crest set (Clubs, Spades, Hearts, Diamonds) for completion. Open Blue Chest map
Recommended order inside W6: Gray Chest (Right Glass Eye) first so you can pair eyes for Tower of Revival V2. Grab Green Chest (Castle Brick) for Castle of Illusions V4. Pick up Spades Crest on the Blue route for the Crest set, then Saber and remaining Musical Coins on V2–V4 revisits.

PAIRED ARTIFACT · TOWER OF REVIVAL

Right Glass Eye + Left Glass Eye → Tower of Revival V2

The Gray Chest holds the Right Glass Eye. Pair it with the Left Glass Eye from the Gray Chest in E4 The Colossal Hole. Both eyes together unlock Tower of Revival map variant 2, the state used for Garlic and several other S3 routes.

Piece Level · chest Unlock
Right Glass Eye W6 West Crater · Gray Chest Tower of Revival V2 (requires both eyes)
Left Glass Eye E4 Colossal Hole · Gray Chest

The Colossal Hole guide → · Tower of Revival guide → · Right Glass Eye map →

LAYOUT KEY · CASTLE OF ILLUSIONS

Castle Brick → Castle of Illusions V4

The Green Chest holds the Castle Brick. On the default Day map the Green Key and Green Chest share room 1. Collecting the brick unlocks Castle of Illusions map variant 4, a late East layout used for remaining E3 routes.

Piece Level · chest Unlock
Castle Brick W6 West Crater · Green Chest Castle of Illusions V4

Castle of Illusions guide → · Map-changing treasures →

CREST SET · 100%

Spades Crest and the four suit Crests

The Blue Chest holds the Spades Crest, one of four card-suit Crests required for full treasure completion. The set has no extra overworld gate beyond counting toward 100%:

Crest Level · chest
Clubs Crest W5 Beneath the Waves · Blue Chest
Spades Crest W6 The West Crater · Blue Chest
Heart Crest E5 The Warped Void · Blue Chest
Diamonds Crest E6 The East Crater · Red Chest

100% checklist → · Spades Crest map → · East Crater Diamonds Crest →

MUSICAL COINS · MUSIC COINS

All 8 Musical Coins in The West Crater

Every level has eight Musical Coins. They are not required for the Perfect treasure screen, but finishing all 200 coins across the game unlocks Golf Building Course 4. Room numbers below match the default Day layout.

Coin Primary rooms Also present in
Musical Coin 104, 20, 27, 28
Musical Coin 204, 20, 27, 28
Musical Coin 31
Musical Coin 41
Musical Coin 51329
Musical Coin 61329
Musical Coin 721
Musical Coin 822

Open all Musical Coin markers on the Room & Target Index → · Full Musical Coins Finder for every level →

UNLOCK · OVERWORLD

How to open The West Crater

Volcano eruption opens the crater from The Volcano's Base

Collect the Blue Tusk (W2 Volcano's Base Blue Chest), Red Tusk (S4 Steep Canyon Red Chest), and Green Flower (E1 Stagnant Swamp Red Chest). Completing that volcano set triggers the eruption: it opens W6 The West Crater and creates a route from E2 The Frigid Sea into E4 The Colossal Hole.

Once W6 is available, prioritize Right Glass Eye, then Castle Brick for Castle of Illusions V4. Later, Super Jump Slam Overalls (E3), Fire Drencher (S6), and Rust Spray (E3) unlock W6 map variants 2–4 for sealed routes.

Volcano's Base guide → · Colossal Hole guide → · Open West Crater map →

The West Crater room map

MAP VARIANTS · DAY & NIGHT

When The West Crater layout changes

W6 has four progression variants on both Day and Night. Variant 1 is available as soon as the volcano eruption path opens. Later variants open after you collect these treasures:

Variant Requirements Notes Map
V1 None (eruption already opens W6) Default visit. Grab Right Glass Eye, Castle Brick, Spades Crest, and Saber routes here. Open Day map
V2 Super Jump Slam Overalls (E3 Castle of Illusions Gray Chest) Also used by several other late layouts. Extra West Crater revisit routes. Open Day map
V3 Fire Drencher (S6 Above the Clouds Red Chest) Also opens East Crater V2. Extra crater revisit routes. Open Day map
V4 Rust Spray (E3 Castle of Illusions Blue Chest) Also unlocks Cave of Flames V4 and The Steep Canyon V4. Late-game Musical Coin clean-up. Open Day map
Layout tip: Super Jump Slam Overalls, Fire Drencher, and Rust Spray gate West Crater V2–V4. If a chest or coin route looks sealed, finish those treasures and switch the map variant here.

VISIT ROUTE

What to do in The West Crater when it first opens

1

Gray Key → Right Glass Eye

Hunt the Gray Key in the 0 / 4 / 20 / 27 / 28 room family, open the Gray Chest for Right Glass Eye, leave the level, and pair it with Left Glass Eye from The Colossal Hole when you have both for Tower of Revival V2.

2

Brick + Crest

Grab Castle Brick in room 1 for Castle of Illusions V4, plus Spades Crest on the Blue route (rooms 13 / 29) for the Crest set. Mark Musical Coins along the main crater path. Skip sealed shafts until Super Jump Slam or later variants arrive.

3

Saber · revisit

Collect Saber on the Red route (key room 21, chest room 22). Return on V2–V4 after Super Jump Slam Overalls, Fire Drencher, or Rust Spray for remaining coins and any sealed chest clean-up.

FAQ

The West Crater FAQ

How do you open The West Crater in Wario Land 3?

Collect Blue Tusk, Red Tusk, and Green Flower to complete the volcano set. The eruption opens The West Crater from The Volcano's Base and creates a path from The Frigid Sea to The Colossal Hole.

How do you get the Right Glass Eye?

Open the Gray Chest in The West Crater. The Gray Key and Gray Chest share rooms 0, 4, 20, 27, and 28. Pair the eye with Left Glass Eye from The Colossal Hole Gray Chest for Tower of Revival V2.

What does Castle Brick unlock?

Castle Brick from the Green Chest (room 1) unlocks Castle of Illusions map variant 4. Use that revisit when late E3 chest or coin routes are still sealed.

What does the Spades Crest do?

Spades Crest is one of four card-suit Crests (Clubs, Spades, Hearts, Diamonds). The set counts toward 100% treasure completion and does not open a separate overworld gate.

What is the Saber for?

Saber is a collectible treasure from the Red Chest (key room 21, chest room 22). It counts toward 100% but does not open a named overworld gate.

How many Musical Coins are in The West Crater?

Eight—the same as every other level. Use the coin table above or the full Musical Coins Finder if you are missing one for 100% side goals.

Does The West Crater have a boss?

No named boss arena is tied to The West Crater. The level’s main progression value is Right Glass Eye, Castle Brick, and Spades Crest, plus later variants gated by Super Jump Slam Overalls, Fire Drencher, and Rust Spray.

Is it Gray Chest or Grey Chest?

Both spellings refer to the same chest. This guide uses Gray in player-facing text and also matches grey in search.